"Roman salute" myths have been debunked by research in every way possible.  One of many areas of research was the Metropolitan Museum of Art (the Met) in New York City.  The Met has no example of the salute in its extensive Roman section. Every member of the museum staff that was in or about the Roman section was specifically asked to identify any example of the Roman salute in the museum or elsewhere and every staff member candidly conceded that there was no example of the Roman salute in the museum nor known to exist elsewhere and their comments ranged from complete ignorance of the so-called "Roman salute," to concession that the salute is nothing but a myth with no support whatsoever.

"Dr. Rex Curry showed that the early Pledge Of Allegiance did not use an ancient Roman salute, and that the 'ancient Roman salute'  myth came from the Pledge Of Allegiance."

ROMAN SALUTE, Bellamy salute - Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia Paul Barlow, Matt Crypto, The Epopt, Sean Barrett, Robert C. Phrenic, Edward Bellamy, Francis Bellamy, Pledge Of Allegiance, Looking Backward, Swastika, Holocaust, Inquisition, Cryptologist, Symbologist, Cryptographer

Pledge of Allegiance info & shocking photos & images at
Symbology and fascinating discoveries      
Growing Media Coverage, Radio, etc
Fan Mail

New discoveries show that socialists in the USA originated the Nazi salute, robotic group-chanting to flags, Nazism, flag fetishism, and the modern swastika as "S" symbolism for "Socialism." Recent historical research shows that the term "ancient Roman salute" is often erroneously used in reference to the stiff-armed salute of the National Socialist German Workers' Party (NSGWP). A recent article at garnered a lot of attention on the topic. Here is a photograph of the so-called Roman salute.

Wikipedia and Paul Barlow are also announcing the findings. Barlow has extensively edited and corrected material on Wikipedia about the Roman salute so that it adopts and reflects the new discoveries by the noted symbologist Dr. Rex Curry (author of "Pledge Of Allegiance Secrets").  Barlow has fought against many people who have attempted to edit Wikipedia to cover-up the findings. Barlow's work has been repeatedly deleted or altered on Wikipedia by apparent neo-Nazis, socialists and others who want to maintain old propaganda on the web site.

The stiff-arm salute came from the "Bellamy salute," the hand gesture described by Francis Bellamy in 1892 to accompany his Pledge of Allegiance to the flag of the United States. The early Pledge began with a military salute that was then extended out toward the flag. Francis Bellamy was a socialist in the USA and he promoted military socialism and the Nationalism movement.

In a Wikipedia article, Barlow answered the following question posed by a Wiki reader: "The description of the salute states that the hand is extended 'palm upward' toward the flag, so why does the picture clearly depict students performing the salute with their palms facing down?" Barlow gave the answer that he had learned from Dr. Curry's work: "Because they are not doing it right. It's easier just to extend the arm from the heart gesture."  Dr. Curry's discovery (referenced by Barlow) was that the original salute was performed with the palm down by children perfunctorily extending the initial military salute (Barlow's "heart gesture" comment might be a result of his ignorance of the original military salute).

Bellamy's socialist rituals in the USA were the origin of the salutes of the Union of Soviet Socialist Republics, the Peoples' Republic of China, and the National Socialist German Workers' Party, and it inspired their robotic chanting and worship of government and flags and symbols in their government schools (socialist schools).

On November 17, 2006, Barlow referenced evidence supporting Dr. Curry's discovery that the former Union of Soviet Socialist Republics followed the lead of the socialists in the USA in their modern use of the swastika as overlapping "S" letters for "Socialism," adopted later by the National Socialist German Workers' Party. Shortly thereafter Barlow's work was deleted. Barlow wrote that he intends to keep working on the topic in order to restore the work to Wikipedia's article on that topic.

Another modern influence for the Roman salute myth is "The Oath of the Horatii" (a famous painting by Jacques-Louis David in 1784 and depicting three men reaching for swords). It is a very modern myth, circa 2006. The first time that Jacques-Louis David's painting was concocted as an excuse for the Roman salute myth was about a year ago on Wikipedia. It was done by a wikiling writer who was trying to cover-up Dr. Curry's work showing that  the gesture originated in the USA's early Pledge Of Allegiance.  It is more revisionist history air brushed on wakipedia.

That wikiling writer does not dispute Dr. Curry's work showing that the stiff-arm salute in the USA did not come from any neo-classical painting, but originated from, and was popularized by, Francis Bellamy's pledge (and his use of the military salute).

David's painting inaccurately depicts an event, and it is an event that might not have even happened. There is no evidence that any David painting, nor any painting at all, inspired the original straight-armed salute in the pledge of allegiance to the U.S. flag. Jacques-Louis David never used the term "Roman salute" to describe his painting nor to describe anything. There is no evidence that David even possessed such a concept as "Roman salute," or that the concept even existed at that time. Here are other points about the artist David: The artist did not actually see the event that inspired him; The artist was not even attempting to discover the actual scene nor to paint it as a factual record; The artist has never referred to the scene he fabricated as showing an "ancient Roman salute"; The artist has never referred to the scene he fabricated as showing "salutes" at all; David's painting "The Tennis Court Oath" does not show other people taking an oath or performing a "Roman salute" (and ditto for David's painting "The Distribution of the Eagle Standards" ) The artist never represented the painting as showing other people joining in an oath; The word oath is singular in the painting’s title, not plural; The painting shows a single person in the center taking an oath; Again, the actual event that inspired the artist (The Tennis Court Oath ) did not occur as David painted it; The actual oath occurred by signing a documentary oath. The artist was not present for the event; The artist never claimed that the event that inspired him occurred as he painted it.

No one else described Jacques-Louis David's work as a Roman salute. That is because the term "Roman salute" developed in the late 1930's. The Oxford English Dictionary supports Dr. Rex Curry in this regard.

The term "Roman salute" developed decades after Jacques-Louis David's life. When the term "Roman salute" developed, the straight-arm salute was a decades-old ritual in government schools in the USA where the gesture was compelled with robotic chanting of the Pledge Of Allegiance.

Furthermore, none of those sources of the modern term "Roman salute" said a thing about artwork by Jacques-Louis David as a source, mistaken or otherwise.  

Wikipedia often functions as an anonymous bulletin board where people make stuff up as they go along. They begin by repeating a mythical phrase (the Roman salute) which they eventually abandon as an error (after being disabused by Dr. Curry's work) and then they sieze upon a neo-classical painting to continue in their efforts to cover-up the discoveries about the Pledge's poisonous legacy. The arguments that such people make have not been repeated in history. 

They know (but they will not allow it to be stated on wikipedia) that Bellamy explained how the salute was created and that it had nothing to do with anything suggested about any neo-classical painting nor the Roman myth. They know that Francis Bellamy said that the Pledge's salute started simply as a military salute that was then extended out toward the flag. They know that Bellamy never said the phrase "Roman salute," and there is no evidence that such a concept ever existed in his head, nor in anyone's head at that time.  

They cannot tie any neo-classical painting myth to the origin of the salute of the National Socialist German Workers' Party (NSGWP). They cannot show that the NSGWP's leader based his salute on any painting nor on the Roman myth. The NSGWP's leader referred to his salute as "the German salute" and he said he first saw it in a German Beer Hall.

It all occurred after decades of travel (from 1892) by Germans, other Europeans, and Americans, visiting and immigrating to and from the USA where the gesture had been mandated in ritual chanting in government schools (socialist schools) for decades. When German National Socialists adopted it, the American salute had even appeared in films, photos and other media.

All credible modern writers now concede the discoveries. Dr. Curry showed that the early Pledge Of Allegiance did not use an ancient Roman salute, and that the 'ancient Roman salute'  myth came from the Pledge Of Allegiance. Roman Salutes from ancient Rome are a myth.  

Opinion Editorials reported on the many references to Dr. Curry's research and discoveries on Wikipedia. It might be the most referenced historical research on Wikipedia. Even Jimmy "Jimbo" Wales, Wikipedia founder, has publicly noted the historian's influence on Wikipedia. Wikipedia writers have reviewed and verified the research. Some Wikipedia writers use it without attribution in apparent attempts to bolster their own credibility.

In the past, Wikipedia's Roman salute article was even worse, and claimed that the salute was an ancient Roman salute and was the origin of the Pledge gesture  (until Dr. Curry's work disproved that claim). After that, Wikpedia's Roman salute article was improved. The article then went downhill fast as other wikilings deleted facts and concocted a new myth. Wikipedia has experienced many short bursts of accuracy (such as when new discoveries by Dr. Curry are publicized) but accurate periods are often short at Wikipedia.

Here is another example. A recent web search for "British Union of Fascists and National Socialists" (hereafter BUFNS) showed Dr. Curry's work on top, and showed no article at all on Wikipedia. Wikipedia leaves the public with the misimpression that the BUFNS never existed, or that its name-change never occurred. That glaring omission at Wikipedia has gained a lot of media attention for a long time, and yet the omission was still there in a recent web search. It is turning wakipedia into a laughingstock. 


Wikipedia is helping to announce new discoveries that the stiff-arm salute in the USA originated from, and was popularized by, Francis Bellamy's pledge (and his use of the military salute).

The Wikipedia article does not dispute Dr. Curry's work showing that the USA's stiff-arm salute did not come from any neo-classical painting.  However, some later vandals have attempted to imply otherwise, without citing any support.